Rosberg and Mercedes lead the way in test mileage

While Williams might have held off Mercedes in terms of claiming the fastest lap posted inBahrain, that Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) failure late on Sunday afternoon not only saw the Grove outfit lose its 100% pre-season reliability record but also saw it lose out to its Brackley neighbour in terms of pre-season mileage completed.
However, before Felipe, Valtteri and the boys start worrying about that 45.86 mile difference to the Mercedes works team, spare a thought for the guys from Enstone. While Williams and Mercedes both managed over three thousand miles over the twelve days of testing, Lotus barely managed eight hundred over its eight days. Meanwhile, Marussia and world champions Red Bull just about made it past the one-thousand mark.
In terms of individual drivers, Nico Rosberg leads the way with 1,748 miles completed, ahead of Fernando Alonso, Kevin Magnussen, Valtteri Bottas and LewisHamilton. While, at the other end of the scale, Romain Grosjean ran just 306 miles in pre season testing, his Lotus teammate, Pastor Maldonado, completing just under 500 miles.
At 11,177.9 miles, Mercedes leads the way in terms of engine manufacturers, withFerrari second on 6,349.
Some will be leaving Bahrain with broad grins, others will be trying to put on a very brave face. However, with less than two weeks to go before the engines fire up inMelbourne and with the homologation deadline passed, it’s clear that a number of teams have their work cut out not only on the streets of the Australian city but for the foreseeable future.
Driver Test Mileage - Jerez and Bahrain
DriverTeamMilesKms
RosbergMercedes1748.092813.2
AlonsoFerrari1676.552698.1
MagnussenMcLaren1535.312470.8
BottasWilliams1484.262388.6
HamiltonMercedes1338.432153.9
GutierrezSauber1318.562122.0
MassaWilliams1263.832033.9
SutilSauber1191.381917.3
HulkenbergForce India1143.081839.6
RaikkonenFerrari1115.261794.8
PerezForce India1103.951776.6
ButtonMcLaren1045.551682.6
EricssonCaterham954.451536.0
KobayashiCaterham848.061364.8
VergneToro Rosso836.751346.6
KvyatToro Rosso693.981116.8
BianchiMarussia610.21982.0
VettelRed Bull534.7860.5
RicciardoRed Bull525.22845.2
MaldonadoLotus494.35795.6
ChiltonMarussia437.48704.0
GrosjeanLotus306.02492.5
NasrWilliams292.57470.8
FrijnsCaterham256.19412.3
JuncadellaForce India222.87358.7
TeamMilesKms
Mercedes3086.524967.1
Williams3040.664893.3
Ferrari2791.814492.9
McLaren2580.864153.4
Sauber2509.944039.2
Force India2469.93974.8
Caterham2058.73313.1
Toro Rosso1530.732463.4
Red Bull1059.921705.7
Marussia1047.691686.0
Lotus800.371288.0
Engine Manufacturer Test Mileage - Jerez and Bahrain
Engine ManufacturerMilesKms
Mercedes11177.9417988.7
Ferrari6349.4410218.2
Renault5449.728770.2
Final Times in Bahrain
DateDriverTeamTyresTimeGap
01-MarMassaWilliamsSSN1:33.258129.819 mph
02-MarHamiltonMercedesSU1:33.2780.020
22-FebRosbergMercedesSN1:33.2830.025
02-MarBottasWilliamsSN1:33.9870.729
02-MarAlonsoFerrariSSN1:34.2801.022
20-FebMagnussenMcLarenSSN1:34.9101.652
22-FebButtonMcLarenSN1:34.9571.699
27-FebPerezForce IndiaSN1:35.2902.032
01-MarRaikkonenFerrariSSN1:35.4262.168
02-MarHulkenbergForce IndiaSSN1:35.5772.319
02-MarVergneToro RossoSSN1:35.7012.443
28-FebRicciardoRed BullSN1:35.7432.485
01-MarKvyatToro RossoSSN1:36.1132.855
02-MarSutilSauberSSN1:36.4673.209
02-MarChiltonMarussiaSSN1:36.8353.577
01-MarBianchiMarussiaSSN1:37.0873.829
21-FebGutierrezSauberSN1:37.1803.922
02-MarVettelRed BullSU1:37.4684.210
22-FebNasrWilliamsMN1:37.5694.311
01-MarEricssonCaterhamSSN1:38.0834.825
02-MarKobayashiCaterhamSN1:38.3915.133
22-FebMaldonadoLotusSN1:38.7075.449
02-MarGrosjeanLotusSN1:39.3026.044
19-FebFrijnsCaterhamMU1:42.5349.276
Final Times in Jerez
DateDriverTeamTyresTimeGap
30-JanMagnussenMcLarenMN1:23.276118.944 mph
30-JanMassaWilliamsHU1:23.7000.424
30-JanHamiltonMercedesMN1:23.9520.676
29-JanButtonMcLarenMN1:24.1650.889
28-JanRaikkonenFerrariMU1:24.8121.536
28-JanBottasWilliamsWNN1:25.3442.068
30-JanAlonsoFerrariMU1:25.4952.219
29-JanRosbergMercedesHN1:25.5882.312
30-JanHulkenbergForce IndiaMN1:26.0962.820
28-JanPerezForce IndiaMU1:28.3765.100
31-JanJuncadellaForce IndiaSN1:29.4576.181
30-JanVergneToro RossoWNU1:29.9156.639
30-JanSutilSauberMU1:30.1616.885
31-JanBianchiMarussiaMN1:32.2228.946
28-JanGutierrezSauberWNU1:33.2709.994
29-JanEricssonCaterhamWNU1:37.97514.699
29-JanVettelRed BullIU1:38.32015.044
31-JanKobayashiCaterhamIU1:43.19319.917
31-JanKvyatToro RossoWU1:44.01620.740
31-JanRicciardoRed BullWU1:45.37422.098
Chris Balfe